Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

Best Western age policy.

Of the 1,425 U.S. Best Western-family properties in our index, 290 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 30% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (448 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

1,425
Total U.S. properties indexed
290
Verified 18+
673
Verified 21+
30%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ Best Western properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most Best Western inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (290)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different Best Western sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Best Western71213932724630%
Best Western Plus53010525816729%
SureStay Hotel by Best Western7925361841%
SureStay Plus Hotel by Best Western5613261733%
Best Western Premier24415521%
SureStay Collection by Best Western24411927%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
San Antonio4267%Best Western SeaWorld San Antonio
Houston (Texas)3350%Best Western Premier Houston Northwest - Willowbrook
Albuquerque (New Mexico)3175%Best Western Airport Albuquerque InnSuites Hotel & Suites
Branson (Missouri)3175%Best Western Center Pointe Inn
Anaheim (California)20100%Best Western Plus Raffles Inn & Suites
Fresno (California)20100%Best Western Plus Fresno Airport Hotel
Madison (Wisconsin)2167%Best Western West Towne Suites
Mesa2167%SureStay Plus by Best Western Mesa Superstition Springs
Huntington Beach (California)20100%Best Western Surf City
Sacramento (California)20100%The Midtowner Hotel, SureStay Collection by Best Western
Logan (Utah)20100%Baugh Motel, SureStay Collection by Best Western
San Antonio (Texas)1420%Best Western Garden Inn
Nashville (Tennessee)1420%Best Western Downtown PLUS Music Row
Miami (Florida)1325%Best Western Plus Miami Airport North Hotel & Suites
Phoenix1325%SureStay By Best Western Phoenix Airport
Las Vegas (Nevada)1233%Best Western McCarran Inn
Los Angeles (California)10100%Best Western Plus Suites Hotel - LAX Airport LA Stadium
Greenville1150%Best Western Travelers Rest/Greenville
Kansas City (Missouri)1233%SureStay by Best Western Kansas City Country Inn North
Monterey (California)10100%Best Western De Anza Inn
Corpus Christi (Texas)1233%Best Western Padre Island
Lubbock1150%Best Western Plus Tech Medical Center Inn
Billings (Montana)1233%SureStay Plus Hotel by Best Western Billings
Santa Clara (California)1150%Best Western University Inn Santa Clara
San Jose (California)1150%SureStayPlus Hotel by Best Western San Jose Central City

Top 25 of 841 cities with at least one verified Best Western property.

Every verified 18+ Best Western we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 290 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What Best Western publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
21+ minimum

Source: bestwestern.com U.S. policy

Observed (our index)
30% verified 18+

Sample: 963 of 1,425 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies