Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

Choice Hotels age policy.

Of the 3,144 U.S. Choice Hotels-family properties in our index, 590 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 27% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (934 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

3,144
Total U.S. properties indexed
590
Verified 18+
1,585
Verified 21+
27%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ Choice Hotels properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most Choice Hotels inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (590)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different Choice Hotels sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Quality Inn106518950936727%
Comfort Suites4838228511622%
Econo Lodge3817617013531%
Sleep Inn333531909022%
WoodSpring289741348136%
Rodeway Inn276699511242%
Suburban9010512916%
Cambria Hotels847621510%
Clarion7815511223%
Clarion Pointe6515381228%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
San Antonio (Texas)5456%Comfort Suites Medical Center near Six Flags
Orlando (Florida)5550%Sleep Inn & Suites Orlando International Airport
Houston (Texas)41521%Comfort Suites Houston near Medical Center- NRG Stadium
Tampa (Florida)4736%Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens - USF
Albuquerque (New Mexico)4544%Rodeway Inn Albuquerque West
Austin (Texas)4544%Comfort Suites - South Austin
Portland (Oregon)4180%Quality Inn Downtown Convention Center
Nashville3443%Quality Inn Nashville - Opryland Area
Harrisburg (Pennsylvania)3443%Quality Inn Harrisburg - Hershey Area
Colorado Springs (Colorado)3350%Quality Inn Colorado Springs South
Milwaukee (Wisconsin)3443%Clarion Pointe Milwaukee Airport
Nashville (Tennessee)3443%Sleep Inn Nashville - Brentwood - Cool Springs
Madison (Wisconsin)3175%Econo Lodge Madison East
Panama City (Florida)3260%Comfort Suites Panama City near Tyndall AFB
San Angelo (Texas)3175%WoodSpring Suites San Angelo
Kansas City (Missouri)3175%Econo Lodge Kansas City Downtown North
Midland (Texas)30100%WoodSpring Suites Midland
Tucumcari (New Mexico)30100%Rodeway Inn Tucumcari
Bakersfield (California)30100%Sleep Inn & Suites Bakersfield North
La Crosse (Wisconsin)30100%Econo Lodge La Crosse North
Eau Claire (Wisconsin)30100%Econo Lodge Inn & Suites Eau Claire South
Minot (North Dakota)30100%Sleep Inn & Suites Conference Center and Water Park
Savannah (Georgia)2625%Quality Inn Savannah Midtown
Jacksonville (Florida)2529%Comfort Suites West Jacksonville
Columbus (Ohio)2529%Comfort Suites Columbus Expo Center

Top 25 of 1429 cities with at least one verified Choice Hotels property.

Every verified 18+ Choice Hotels we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 590 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What Choice Hotels publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
18+ minimum

Source: choicehotels.com booking terms

Observed (our index)
27% verified 18+

Sample: 2,175 of 3,144 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies