Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

Choice Hotels age policy.

Of the 3,062 U.S. Choice Hotels-family properties in our index, 571 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 27% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (906 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

3,062
Total U.S. properties indexed
571
Verified 18+
1,551
Verified 21+
27%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ Choice Hotels properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most Choice Hotels inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (571)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different Choice Hotels sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Quality Inn102918349235427%
Comfort Suites4788228211423%
Econo Lodge3637016612730%
Sleep Inn325521868722%
WoodSpring286731338035%
Rodeway Inn269659411041%
Suburban9010512916%
Cambria Hotels847611610%
Clarion7615491223%
Clarion Pointe6214371127%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
San Antonio (Texas)5456%Comfort Suites Medical Center near Six Flags
Orlando (Florida)5550%Quality Inn Orlando Near International Drive
Houston (Texas)41521%Comfort Suites Houston near Medical Center- NRG Stadium
Albuquerque (New Mexico)4544%Rodeway Inn Albuquerque West
Tampa (Florida)4736%Sleep Inn near Busch Gardens - USF
Austin (Texas)4544%WoodSpring Suites Austin North I-35
Portland (Oregon)4180%Quality Inn Downtown Convention Center
Nashville3443%Rodeway inn- Nashville airport - Downtown - Mexican Restaurant on site
Harrisburg (Pennsylvania)3443%Quality Inn Harrisburg - Hershey Area
Colorado Springs (Colorado)3350%Quality Inn Colorado Springs South
Milwaukee (Wisconsin)3443%Clarion Pointe Milwaukee Airport
Nashville (Tennessee)3443%Sleep Inn Nashville - Brentwood - Cool Springs
Madison (Wisconsin)3175%Econo Lodge Madison East
Panama City (Florida)3260%Comfort Suites Panama City near Tyndall AFB
San Angelo (Texas)3175%WoodSpring Suites San Angelo
Kansas City (Missouri)3175%Econo Lodge Kansas City Downtown North
Midland (Texas)30100%WoodSpring Suites Midland
Bakersfield (California)30100%Sleep Inn & Suites Bakersfield North
La Crosse (Wisconsin)30100%Econo Lodge La Crosse North
Eau Claire (Wisconsin)30100%Econo Lodge Inn & Suites Eau Claire South
Minot (North Dakota)30100%Sleep Inn & Suites Conference Center and Water Park
Savannah (Georgia)2625%Quality Inn Savannah Midtown
Columbus (Ohio)2529%Comfort Suites Columbus Expo Center
Jacksonville (Florida)2529%Comfort Suites West Jacksonville
Macon (Georgia)2340%WoodSpring Suites Macon North

Top 25 of 1389 cities with at least one verified Choice Hotels property.

Every verified 18+ Choice Hotels we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 571 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What Choice Hotels publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
18+ minimum

Source: choicehotels.com booking terms

Observed (our index)
27% verified 18+

Sample: 2,122 of 3,062 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies