Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

Hyatt age policy.

Of the 635 U.S. Hyatt-family properties in our index, 132 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 26% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (131 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

635
Total U.S. properties indexed
132
Verified 18+
372
Verified 21+
26%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ Hyatt properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most Hyatt inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (132)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different Hyatt sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Hyatt Place333631987224%
Hyatt House12714872614%
Hyatt Regency9430402443%
Hyatt381520343%
Hyatt Centric26816233%
Hyatt Select1126325%
Hyatt Studios60510%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
New York (New York)5550%Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South
San Antonio (Texas)3260%Hyatt Regency San Antonio Riverwalk
Austin (Texas)3260%Hyatt Regency Austin
Salt Lake City (Utah)3175%Hyatt Place Salt Lake City Downtown / The Gateway
Austin30100%Hyatt Centric Congress Avenue Austin
Miami (Florida)2340%Hyatt Place Miami Airport East
Dallas (Texas)2250%Hyatt House Dallas Uptown
Honolulu (Oahu, Hawaii)20100%Hyatt Regency Waikiki Beach Resort & Spa
Fort Worth (Texas)2167%Hyatt Place DFW
El Segundo (California)20100%Hyatt Place Los Angeles / LAX / El Segundo
Jersey City (New Jersey)20100%Hyatt House Jersey City
Dania Beach (Florida)20100%Hyatt Place Fort Lauderdale Airport/Cruise Port
Emeryville (California)20100%Hyatt House Emeryville
Fort Worth20100%Hyatt Place Fort Worth-Alliance Town Center
Oceanside20100%The Seabird Ocean Resort & Spa, Part of Destination Hotel by Hyatt
Overland Park (Kansas)20100%Hyatt Place Kansas City/Overland Park/Convention Center
Orlando (Florida)1233%Hyatt Place Orlando/Lake Buena Vista
Atlanta (Georgia)1420%Hyatt Regency Atlanta
Houston1517%Hyatt Place Houston NW Vintage Park
Nashville (Tennessee)1420%Hyatt Place Nashville Downtown
Charlotte (North Carolina)1325%Hyatt Place Charlotte Airport/Lake Pointe
Sacramento1233%Hyatt Centric Sacramento Downtown
Los Angeles10100%Hyatt House LA - University Medical Center
Charlotte1233%Hyatt House Charlotte Rea Farms
Jacksonville (Florida)1233%Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront

Top 25 of 358 cities with at least one verified Hyatt property.

Every verified 18+ Hyatt we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 132 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What Hyatt publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
18+ minimum

Source: hyatt.com U.S. policy

Observed (our index)
26% verified 18+

Sample: 504 of 635 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies