Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

Wyndham age policy.

Of the 3,978 U.S. Wyndham-family properties in our index, 771 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 28% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (1,140 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

3,978
Total U.S. properties indexed
771
Verified 18+
2,013
Verified 21+
28%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ Wyndham properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most Wyndham inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (771)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different Wyndham sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Super 8 by Wyndham83118036728433%
Days Inn by Wyndham81615438927328%
La Quinta by Wyndham76113142720323%
Baymont Inn & Suites by Wyndham3998320411229%
Travelodge by Wyndham20753896537%
Ramada By Wyndham205391075927%
Microtel Inns & Suites by Wyndham205291205619%
AmericInn13628674129%
Howard Johnson by Wyndham10922474032%
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts9416621621%
Trademark8621521329%
Hawthorn Suites by Wyndham738422316%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
San Antonio (Texas)101050%La Quinta Inn by Wyndham San Antonio Market Square
La Quinta9950%Mid-Century Modern Home in Beautiful La Quinta
San Antonio7188%Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham San Antonio near Frost Bank Center
Orlando (Florida)51426%Travelodge by Wyndham Orlando at Heart of International Drive
Las Vegas (Nevada)5456%Days Inn by Wyndham Las Vegas Airport Near the Strip
Missoula (Montana)5183%Baymont by Wyndham Missoula
Houston (Texas)41422%La Quinta by Wyndham Houston West Park 10
Rapid City (South Dakota)4640%AmericInn by Wyndham Rapid City
Bakersfield (California)40100%Hourglass Hotel, Trademark Collection by Wyndham
Flagstaff (Arizona)4180%Super 8 by Wyndham Flagstaff
Arlington (Texas)4180%La Quinta by Wyndham Arlington North 6 Flags Dr
San Marcos (Texas)40100%Baymont Inn & Suites San Marcos
Gillette (Wyoming)4180%Days Inn by Wyndham Gillette
Indianapolis (Indiana)31220%La Quinta by Wyndham Indianapolis South
Austin (Texas)3925%Super 8 by Wyndham Austin Downtown/Capitol Area
Irving (Texas)3260%Super 8 by Wyndham Irving/DFW Apt/North
Midland (Texas)3538%Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham
Anaheim (California)30100%Ramada by Wyndham Anaheim Convention Center
Savannah (Georgia)3350%Baymont by Wyndham Savannah I-95
Madison (Wisconsin)3350%AmericInn by Wyndham Madison West
Houston3260%Days Inn & Suites by Wyndham Houston / West Energy Corridor
Mackinaw City (Michigan)30100%Baymont by Wyndham Mackinaw City
Daytona Beach (Florida)3260%Days Inn by Wyndham Daytona Oceanfront
Austin30100%Ramada by Wyndham Austin South
Sarasota (Florida)3260%Days Inn by Wyndham Sarasota I-75

Top 25 of 1645 cities with at least one verified Wyndham property.

Every verified 18+ Wyndham we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 771 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What Wyndham publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
21+ minimum

Source: wyndhamhotels.com U.S. policy (chain-level)

Observed (our index)
28% verified 18+

Sample: 2,784 of 3,978 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies