Popular Destinations

All Destinations

View All Destinations →
HotelsAllow

IHG age policy.

Of the 3,223 U.S. IHG-family properties in our index, 428 are verified to accept 18-year-old check-in — that's 17% of properties whose age policy we've confirmed. (657 propertyies indexed but unverified.)

3,223
Total U.S. properties indexed
428
Verified 18+
2,126
Verified 21+
17%
18+ share (of verified)

Last property verified today. Numbers update as the scraper indexes new cities — share counts reflect only properties whose age policy has been confirmed.

Where the 18+ IHG properties are.

Every verified 18+ property as a green pin. Toggle the 21+ properties on for context — most IHG inventory in major markets is the amber tier.

18+ check-in (428)

Sub-brand breakdown

Different IHG sub-brands enforce age differently in practice. Sample sizes vary — interpret with care below ~10 properties.

Sub-brandIndexed18+21+Unverified18+ rate
Holiday Inn Express1750233112139617%
Holiday Inn Hotels & Resorts485623626115%
Candlewood Suites353362239414%
Staybridge Suites290301926814%
Crowne Plaza Hotels & Resorts78961813%
Avid769561114%
Hotel Indigo75961513%
Kimpton5420142059%
InterContinental Hotels & Resorts261410258%
Voco25419217%
Atwell Suites1127222%

City-by-city: who actually accepts 18-year-olds?

Sorted by 18+ count. Click a city to see the full property list for that market — every chain's 18+ inventory in one view.

City18+21+18+ rateFeatured 18+ property
San Diego (California)6275%Holiday Inn Express - Downtown San Diego by IHG
San Antonio (Texas)41422%Holiday Inn Express - San Antonio Airport by IHG
New York (New York)41620%Holiday Inn Express - Times Square South by IHG
Orlando (Florida)31220%Holiday Inn Resort Orlando - Lake Buena Vista by IHG
Houston31023%Holiday Inn Express & Suites - Houston - Downtown North by IHG
Atlanta (Georgia)3827%Holiday Inn Express & Suites - Atlanta Downtown by IHG
Phoenix3633%Holiday Inn Express Phoenix-Airport/University Drive by IHG
San Francisco (California)3260%InterContinental San Francisco by IHG
Milwaukee (Wisconsin)30100%Holiday Inn Milwaukee Airport by IHG
Boise (Idaho)30100%Holiday Inn Express Boise Downtown by IHG
Chicago30100%Holiday Inn - Chicago Dwtn - The Mart by IHG
Fort Worth (Texas)2625%Holiday Inn Dallas - Fort Worth Airport South by IHG
Nashville2820%Candlewood Suites - Nashville South by IHG
Orlando2433%Holiday Inn Express & Suites - Orlando - Southeast by IHG
Pittsburgh (Pennsylvania)2625%Staybridge Suites Pittsburgh Airport by IHG
Denver (Colorado)2529%Staybridge Suites Denver International Airport by IHG
Harrisburg (Pennsylvania)2529%Candlewood Suites Harrisburg I-81 Hershey Area by IHG
Los Angeles (California)2250%Holiday Inn Los Angeles - LAX Airport by IHG
Seattle (Washington)2433%Kimpton Hotel Monaco Seattle by IHG - NEWLY RENOVATED
San Antonio2340%InterContinental San Antonio Riverwalk by IHG
Anaheim (California)2340%Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites Anaheim by IHG
Madison2340%Hotel Indigo - Madison Downtown by IHG
Madison (Wisconsin)2250%Holiday Inn Express and Suites Madison Central by IHG
Los Angeles20100%InterContinental - Los Angeles Downtown by IHG
Sacramento (California)2167%Holiday Inn Sacramento Downtown-Arena by IHG

Top 25 of 1656 cities with at least one verified IHG property.

Every verified 18+ IHG we've indexed

Sorted by review count. Each entry links to the property's page where you'll see current rates and book direct.

Showing the 60 most-reviewed 18+ properties of 428 total. Use a city search above to narrow.

What IHG publishes vs. what we observe

Published policy
18+ minimum

Source: ihg.com global booking terms

Observed (our index)
17% verified 18+

Sample: 2,554 of 3,223 indexed properties have a confirmed minimum check-in age.

Other hotel age policies